Adelaide Gutter Mesh Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy outlines the personal information handling practices of Adelaide Gutter Mesh and applies to all personal information collected via the website located at www.adelaideguttermesh.com.au.


Definitions

What is “Personal Information”?

As defined by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), “personal information” is information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  • Whether the information or opinion is true or not
  • Whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not

Information that does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained will generally not be classified as “personal information” and will not be subject to this privacy policy.


Information Collection

What Information Do We Collect?

The type of personal information we collect will depend on your usage of our website. This may include:

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Phone Number
  • Physical Address

How Do We Collect Your Personal Information?

We collect personal information directly from you when you input this information into our website. Additionally, we collect cookies from your computer to enhance your website experience.


Purpose of Collection

The primary purpose of collecting your personal information is to provide an optimized service experience on our website. We may share your personal information with our service providers who assist us in operating the website. On occasion, your information may also be accessible to maintenance and support personnel performing their normal duties.

By using our website, you consent to receiving direct marketing material from us. However, we will only send you this material if we have collected the information directly from you and if it’s of a type you would reasonably expect to receive.


Access and Correction

Under Australian Privacy Principle 12, you are permitted to obtain access to the personal information we hold about you under certain circumstances. Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correct inaccurate personal information. To exercise these rights, please contact us as outlined below.


Complaint Procedure

If you have a complaint concerning our privacy practices, please contact us. All complaints will be considered, and we may request additional information to clarify your concerns. If your complaint is deemed valid, we will take appropriate measures to rectify the issue. If you remain dissatisfied, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.


Overseas Transfer

Your personal information will not be transferred to overseas recipients unless you explicitly request it. In such cases, the overseas recipient will not be bound by the Australian Privacy Principles, and we cannot be held liable for any mishandling of your information.


Contact Us

For any queries or complaints about our privacy practices or if you wish to access your personal information, you can contact us at:

Email: info@adelaideguttermesh.com.au